Shows

MARCH

The 19th

Hudson Harp Consort, Terrytown, NY

Mia Theodoratus and various harpists with M. E. on frame drums

3pm

The 11th

The Flats BK SpeedCoffee

308 Hooper street, Brooklyn, NY

Ingrid Laubrock, Ava Mendoza, Damon Smith + ME Quartet

set is approx. @ 10:30pm

The 13th

Abasement series

Max Fish, 120 Orchard street, NYC

Mia Theodoratus, Vladimir Luchansky + M. E. trio

set is at approx. 9:30-10pm

FEBRUARY

The Clinker

NYC

MESH (Michael Evans + Susan Hefner)

Curated by Viv Corrington

 

JANUARY

Nu Blu

NYC

Hans Tammen’s Third Eye Electric Band – featuring:

Hans Tammen -conducting:

Christian Amigo, Briggan Kraus, Josh Sinton, Sarah Manning, Michael Schumacher, Chuck Bettis, Lucas Collins, Joe Hertenstein, Izzy Ramkissoon + M. E.

 

The Glove

Bushwick, Brooklyn

Kevin Shea + M. E. percussion duet

 

Knockdown Center

Maspbeth, NY

Bradley Eros’ Optipus’ The Owl Flies at Twilight – featuring:

Projections in various formats by Bradley Eros, Lary Seven, Katherine Bauer, Rachel Guma, Genevieve H-K, Kenneth Zoran Curwood, Joel  Schlemowitz, Tim Geraghty, Sarah Halpern, Simon Liu, Alison Nguyen, Lily Jute Zheng, Antonio Kuo, Gil Arno, Scott Kiernan, Shona Masarin & Andrew Hurst.

Sound organized by Mia Theodoratus (strings), Michael Evans (percussion), Victoria Keddie (electronics), with: Richard Sylvarnes, Gabriel Guma, Rachel Guma, Zach Layton, Laura Ortman, David Grollman, Kevin Shea + Jake Nussbaum

 

Muchmore’s

Williamsburg, Brooklyn

FREAK – featuring:

Eli Dalibert, Shayna Dulberger + M. E.

 

_____________________________________________

 

2016

DECEMBER

Outpost

Cambridge, MA.

An Evening with :

Damon Smith, Jeb Bishop, Steve Later + M. E.

 

Outpost

Ridgewood, Brooklyn

DING2 – A Percussion Extravaganza

Featuring:

Skip LaPlante, Tim Spelios, Christine Bard, Jake Nusbaum, Kevin Shea, A Taylor Kuffner,
Pat Spadine + M. E.

Curated by David Weinstein

 

House Salon

Downtown Brooklyn

MESH (Michael Evans + Susan Hefner)

Round Square and Other Works DVD release party and performance

 

NOVEMBER

Issue Project Room

Downtown Brooklyn

Ensemble Of Seven – featuring:

Larry Seven, Masami Tomihisa, Patrick Holmes, Mia Theodoratus + M. E.

 

OCTOBER

65 Fenimore

Bedford-Styverson, Brooklyn

Thomas Helton Trio – featuring:

Thomas Helton, Jamie Branch + M. E.

 

Rockways / Ft. Tilden, Brooklyn (outdoors, right next to the sand opposite the ocean)

Melissa Riker’s Secrets & Seawall Dance performance #2 – featuring:

The S + S Band: Katie Down, Helen Yee + M. E.

 

SEPTEMBER

Troost

Greenpoint, Brooklyn

An Evening with Tony Buck + guests – featuring:

Tony Buck, Sean Meehan, Kevin Shea, Morgan Zwerlein + M. E.

Curated by David Watson

 

Downtown Music Gallery

NYC

Ghosts Of the Holy Ghost Spermic Brotherhood (GOTHgsb) – featuring:

David Grollman, Andy Haas + M. E.

 

Rockways / Ft. Tilden, Brooklyn (outdoors, right next to the sand opposite the ocean)

Melissa Riker’s Secrets & Seawall Dance performance #1 – featuring:

The S + S Band: Katie Down, Helen Yee + M. E.

 

Outdoor Festival (Rent Party Charity Series), Maplewood, N. J.

Heroes Of Toolik – featuring:

Evans Wohlforth, Ernie Brooks, Rick Becker + M. E

 

AUGUST

Abasement Series

Max Fish, Lower East-side, NYC

M. E. – S O L O percussion